Late weekend recap

Hey blog world……I know it’s been a minute since I last posted. So many things going on. How about I start with a weekend recap:

Friday I left work to head further into DC for a bridal shower gift. I was able to find a piece of lingerie and a nice picture frame. I’d have to take back the two frames and album I previous purchased; I wasn’t too thrilled with them as a gift anyway.

I got home Friday night and lounged…..then decided to do something with my hair about 12, I was up until 3am setting my hair.

Saturday I was up by 9 and out the do by 10:30 am……yeah I’m shocked since I usually sleep until 12. But I had to run out to Arundel Mills to pick up my new purse and then get back in time to pick up my mother in law and her mother for the bridal shower. The shower started about 1, we arrived about 2. It was really nice and intimate. I would have thought more people would be there. At any rate, the food was good and the bride to be got some nice things. And one in particular I’m gonna have to go find for myself…..LOL, she actually got two in two different colors.

After dropping mother in law and grandmother off I had to rush home and change clothes to be in New Carrollton for the car pool to B-more for the play. We saw Love Overboard. It was really good, incited some reflection on my part. But I think most serious things incite reflection for me. That’s not too say the play was overly serious, cause there was some comedy…….it was really funny. And if it by chance comes to your area I suggest you make it to see it.

After the play we started looking for a place to party. We attempted to hit up Eden’s Lounge, but there was a limo right outside holding up traffic. And then we decided to hit up the BWX Lounge……I’ll leave it at that, not further comments on what I saw there….I’ll just say it was cool, but I probably wouldn’t go there again.

I was home by 3am and commenced to sleep until 4pm Sunday. Yep 13 hours of sleep…..I got up and had a bowl of grits, perused the sales ads and then had popcorn and watched tv while surfing the net.

So that in a nutshell was my weekend.

Peace, Blessings and Laughs

No comments: